The awarded artworks of the 5th biennial

g5-web-fb-dijak-01
Members of the jury

Ferencz S. Apor
artist – curator of the biennial, Miercurea Ciuc, Romania

Dr. Cristian Aurel Opriș
graphic artist – associate professor at University of Arts and Design of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Prof. dr. Erőss István
graphic artist – professor at Eszterházy Károly University, Eger, Hungary

Prof. dr. Liu Chun-Lan
art historian – professor at National Taiwan University
of Art, Taipei

Dr. Anca Boeriu
graphic artist – assistant professor at National University of Arts Bucharest, Romania

Kónya Ábel
artist – curator of MODEM Center for Modern and Contemporary Art, Debrecen, Hungary

Vécsi Nagy Zoltán
art historian – director, Transylvanian Art Center, Sfântu Gheorghe, Romania


Main Prize of the biennial
Jing Liu / CN
<Master 03-2> – woodcut, lithography / 90×60 cm / 2017
<Master 07> – woodcut, lithography / 90×60 cm / 2017
<Master 05> – woodcut, lithography / 90×60 cm / 2017

1578-01-Name-Liu-Jing 1578-02-Name-Liu-Jing 1578-03-Name-Liu-Jing

Nagy Imre Prize
Art Werger / US
Life Below – etching / 100×70 cm / 2014
At the Crossroads – mezzotint / 70×70 cm / 2017

1006-01-LifeBelow 1006-02-At-the-Crossroads

Plugor Sándor Prize
Samira Zamani / DE
Back In The Day – individual technique / 70×100 cm / 2018
I Love You, She tells her image in the mirror – individual technique / 70×50 cm / 2017

1138-01-Samira-Zamani 1138-02-Samira-Zamani

Nagy Pál Prize
Jakub Jaszewski / PL
Xfirewall – dye print (digital) / 55×97 cm / 2018
Xerror dye print (digital) / 55×97 cm / 2018

1822-01-Jakub_Jaszewski 1822-02-Jakub_Jaszewski

The prize of the Consulate General of Hungary in Miercurea Ciuc
Răzvan Anton / RO
Fading Study (Synagogue) – individual technique / 70×50 cm / 2016

1609-01-b-fading 1609-01-a-fading

Eszterházy Károly University’s Prize
Ács Kinga-Noémi / RO
Hunyadi Square 2 – linoleum cut / 40×50 cm / 2017

1540-03-cs-Kinga-Noemi

The prize of the Hungarian University of Fine Arts
Marcin Bialas / PL
Other Way 5 – etching, drypoint, aquatint / 70×100 cm / 2017
Empty Egg 1 – etching, drypoint, aquatint, mezzotint / 70×100 cm / 2017

1789-01-01_Other_Way 1789-02-02_Empty_egg

Lăzarea Art Camp Prize
Lehoczki Liza / HU
Everything is more beautiful in pink I – silkscreen / 50×70 cm / 2017
Everything is more beautiful in pink II – silkscreen / 50×70 cm / 2017
Everything is more beautiful in pink III – silkscreen / 50×70 cm / 2017

1499-01-lehoczkiliza 1499-02-lehoczkiliza 1499-03-lehoczkiliza

Zereda Art Camp Prize
Krnács Ágota / HU
Apparition in Cered I – The two witnesses – risograph / 70×100 cm / 2018
Apparition in Cered II – Dressed in cloud – risograph / 70×100 cm / 2018
Apparition in Cered III – The second alas is gone – risograph / 70×100 cm / 2018

1933-01-agota-krnacs 1933-02-agota-krnacs 1933-03-agota-krnacs

Pulzus Art Camp Prize
Mayer Éva / HU
Imprinting I – c-print, mixed technique, individual technique / 100×100 cm / 2016
Imprinting II c-print, mixed technique, individual technique / 100×100 cm / 2016

1325-01-Bevesodes-I 1325-02-Bevesodes-II

Special Prize
Łukasz Koniuszy / PL
Cylindrical Structure – etching, aquatint / 70×100 cm / 2016
Sacral Structure – etching, aquatint, mezzotint / 70×100 cm / 2016
Habitable Structure – etching / 70×100 cm / 2016

1838-01-lukasz_koniuszy 1838-02-lukasz_koniuszy 1838-03-lukasz_koniuszy

Special Prize  
Haruhiko Yoshinaga / JP
Flip side – silkscreen / 51×36 cm / 2017
Greenhouse/T.O.16-1-03 – silkscreen / 81×80 cm / 2016
Paling/T.O.16-1-04 – silkscreen / 81×80 cm / 2016

1837-03-HaruhikoYoshinaga 1837-02-YoshinagaHaruhiko 1837-01-YoshinagaHaruhiko

Special Prize
Zoran Mishe / BG
Tie Silencer – etching, drypoint, aquatint / 66×100 cm / 2018

1258-01-Zoran-Mishe

Special Prize
Liu Fu / CH
Lost Paradise series III – etching / 80×60 cm / 2016
Lost Paradise series IV – etching / 80×60 cm / 2016

1181-03-Liu-Fu Processed with Rookie Cam

Special Prize
Haider Ali Jan / PK
Purple Triangle – offset / 50,8×73,1 cm / 2016
Spectator – offset / 50,49×80,19 cm / 2016

1200-01-Haider-Ali 1200-02-Haider-Ali